Shell 126

A community Age for Uru.

Moderator: Aloys

Shell 126

Postby Egon » Sun Mar 21, 2010 7:30 am

So, I'm middling (again) with Blender + PyPRP for over a week now, made a couple of things for my shells (like first objects, Journal, etc.), so it's time to get serious.
I'm starting to implementing my idea for a 126 shell, which will be a garden "a like", and I figured that I might as well stream some updates of the work.

First: there will be a "water paths", starting from "waterfallchimney"TM :), which I made today:
waterchimney.jpg
waterchimney.jpg (62.03 KiB) Viewed 3295 times

Thanks to tutorials gathered on GoWiki, this waterfall is now having sound, and moving texture simulating falling water.
Few toughs here: dam, 3D modeling is hard. As you can see geometry of this model isn't very complex, yet aligning all vertexes and proper UV editing did took me more time than I expected.

Question:
I have textured model, with PNG texture, which has alpha channel. Although I did "uncheck" "UseAlpha" button in "Texture buttons", after exporting object is still being transparent in the game. Does PyPRP ignores this button?

Quickupdate:
I manage to make prototype of a bench:
bench.jpg
bench.jpg (20.46 KiB) Viewed 3280 times

Again: making a simple thing full of 90 degree angles is a snap. Making something organic is lots of time. I still don't like result: texture is to dark, and some angles are to sharp.

Next update soon.
Egon #2052375
Who You gonna call? Guild of Doorcallers! #5356672
Eder Tsogal/Delin Marathon
Image
User avatar
Egon
 
Posts: 284
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2007 9:45 pm

Re: Shell 126

Postby Robert The Rebuilder » Wed Mar 24, 2010 9:38 am

Thanks for sharing your images, Egon - that's a terrific start for a first-time age writer!

Regarding your question: PyPRP will scan the PNG file to determine if it has any alpha and will internally set alpha rendering flags, regardless of the UseAlpha button. So, I'd recommend removing the alpha channel from the texture.

More notes on transparency handling in PyPRP can be found here.
Can we rebuild it? Yes, we can - here's how.

MOULagain KI# 1299

Myst Movie coming soon - spread the word!
User avatar
Robert The Rebuilder
 
Posts: 1383
Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2007 7:24 am
Location: Virginia, US

Re: Shell 126

Postby Egon » Sun Apr 04, 2010 11:08 am

Another item added to shell, and it was a tough one (I will not show screenshoots because this object without movement isn't looking good ;) ).
But I want to share with some problem:

Exporting IPO Curves works, yeah :)
Exporting parenting of objects also works, yeah :)
Exporting IPO Curves of child object does not work, noo :(

What I'm talking about?
Imagine a car, which You animate to move forward with IPO curves (simple LocX curve).
Now imagine that there is a steering wheel which You animate with another IPO curves to rotate (simple RotZ curve).
Now imagine that this wheel is a child of a car in Blender.

Thanks to that, when car is moving, wheel moves with a car, and spins around Z axis.

The thing is, then I try to export with such object, the produced Age, make Uru:CC crash.

Do You know what I might do wrong, or maybe some workaround to produce effect described above in another way?
Egon #2052375
Who You gonna call? Guild of Doorcallers! #5356672
Eder Tsogal/Delin Marathon
Image
User avatar
Egon
 
Posts: 284
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2007 9:45 pm

Re: Shell 126

Postby Agenotfound » Sun Apr 04, 2010 11:12 am

Egon wrote:, or maybe some workaround to produce effect described above in another way?


This won't probably help you as you are using blender but the Max plugin offers the option to create a complete vehicle for Uru. ( you model it then define what are the wheels, chassis, etc.. but I haven't tested it yet.)
Image
User avatar
Agenotfound
 
Posts: 189
Joined: Mon Jun 29, 2009 7:15 am

Re: Shell 126

Postby diafero » Sun Apr 04, 2010 1:23 pm

This won't probably help you as you are using blender but the Max plugin offers the option to create a complete vehicle for Uru. ( you model it then define what are the wheels, chassis, etc.. but I haven't tested it yet.)
I bet this is for Zandi's truck?

On topic: There's one bell ringing here related to "animation" and "crash"... did you check that "Actor" button in Blender (not sure where is is)?
I prefer e-mails to "diafero arcor de" (after adding the at and the dot) over PMs.

"Many people's horizon is a circle with a radius of zero. They call it their point of view."

Deep Island Shard | Offline KI
diafero
Deep Island Admin
 
Posts: 2803
Joined: Mon May 05, 2008 5:50 am
Location: Germany

Re: Shell 126

Postby Jojon » Sun Apr 04, 2010 1:24 pm

I'll risk a guess that you have forgotten to give the "steering wheel" object a coordinate interface (though ticking its scripts/actor button). You'll need to have a coordinate interface for EVERY animated object - it is not inherited.

EDIT: The ninja's lightning speed got him in before me... :)
Jojon
 
Posts: 1116
Joined: Sun Sep 30, 2007 5:49 am

Re: Shell 126

Postby Egon » Sun Apr 04, 2010 1:35 pm

diafero wrote:On topic: There's one bell ringing here related to "animation" and "crash"... did you check that "Actor" button in Blender (not sure where is is)?


Well, I was having problems with some of my child objects, which where not moving, and it toured out they didn't have "Actor" set on, so your suggestion might be the case. Ass soon as I test I will let know.

Jojon wrote:I'll risk a guess that you have forgotten to give the "steering wheel" object a coordinate interface (though ticking its scripts/actor button). You'll need to have a coordinate interface for EVERY animated object - it is not inherited.

coordinate interface - I have no idea that are You talking to me ;)

EDIT: Yeap, that was it: I didn't set Actor on for child object.
Another question: does IPO Curves need to have ad-least 4 points? I wasn't able to export age, because I was getting "Divide be Zero" error (in export_curve function), but adding 4 point to curve helped.
Egon #2052375
Who You gonna call? Guild of Doorcallers! #5356672
Eder Tsogal/Delin Marathon
Image
User avatar
Egon
 
Posts: 284
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2007 9:45 pm

Re: Shell 126

Postby Jojon » Wed Apr 07, 2010 2:32 pm

Don't think that should matter - two should be quite enough, I am, however, pretty sure any double keys (more than one point on the same frame ) would throw you that error...
Jojon
 
Posts: 1116
Joined: Sun Sep 30, 2007 5:49 am

Re: Shell 126

Postby Egon » Thu Apr 08, 2010 1:09 am

Jojon wrote:Don't think that should matter - two should be quite enough, I am, however, pretty sure any double keys (more than one point on the same frame ) would throw you that error...


How is this possible? I though that if I do insert Key for example "Loc", in the frame that already has a key for a Loc, for a particular object, Blender just overwrites existing Key with the new one?
Egon #2052375
Who You gonna call? Guild of Doorcallers! #5356672
Eder Tsogal/Delin Marathon
Image
User avatar
Egon
 
Posts: 284
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2007 9:45 pm

Re: Shell 126

Postby Jojon » Thu Apr 08, 2010 3:06 pm

Yep, you are perfectly right - inserting a point at a frame that has one already, will modify the old one, rather than adding a new.

However; if you begin to edit the curves manually, using the IPO curve editor (which, by the sound of it, you have yet to do), you are perfectly able to create point duplicates and even have them on the exact same spot, which would cause a division by zero - it is even possible (but you don't want to do that) to place points on fractions of frame numbers, not just integers, so it is perfectly possible to place a point on frame 1.5, or frame 12.3456.
(holding down ctrl, while moving a point, will make movements in discrete, full frame steps, much like in other editing panels (NB: that does not mean it snaps to integers. Ctrl-grab from frame 1.5 and the next one will be 2.5 -- not 2.0))

If your animations need a degree of precision, you may find yourself more or less forced to use the curve editor, to avoid strange overshoots and such.
In order to make the in game animation properly correspond to what you see in Blender, your curve weight handles should be spaced equidistant between every pair of neighbouring points, on the X (time) axis (remember that you can use the X and Y keys, to restric movement to a single axis, just like in other editing panels).
While dabbling with this anyway, you'd do well to set all handles to "free" mode, as well. This lets you place the "in" and "out" handles for the points individually, as opposed to having them connected, like the ends of a seesaw and this means you can make sharp corners on the curve.
Jojon
 
Posts: 1116
Joined: Sun Sep 30, 2007 5:49 am

Next

Return to Ahra Pahts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron