Korman installing problem

If you feel like you're up to the challenge of building your own Ages in Blender or 3ds Max, this is the place for you!

Korman installing problem

Postby zeke365 » Sun Feb 09, 2020 10:12 am

Hello everyone I m back and looking to get into more age building, but the problem I m having is installing korman, I have followed the directions to a T and reinstall and uninstall several times but sure not what the problem is. When I go to add ons to system and check korman it said there no plasma games available, so I m not entirely sure what going on here, on my old PC would work but I working windows 10 with ryzen 2700 and 16Gb ram and 1tb hdd. So if someone could help me with this issue that be great.

That is korman 0.09 to.
Attachments
age install problem.png
age install problem.png (303.04 KiB) Viewed 234 times
zeke365
 
Posts: 90
Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2012 1:39 pm

Re: Korman installing problem

Postby Tsar Hoikas » Sun Feb 09, 2020 5:05 pm

From the tutorial on the wiki, you will probably need to activate Korman mode:

Image
Image
User avatar
Tsar Hoikas
Councilor of Technical Direction
 
Posts: 1945
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2007 9:45 pm
Location: South Georgia

Re: Korman installing problem

Postby zeke365 » Mon Feb 10, 2020 4:52 pm

thanks but it still not showing up which kind of weird so either something not installed right or something interfering with the PC, yes I did follow the direction wiki from blender download to korman download several times and keeps appearing that I do not have any games.
Attachments
Untitled.png
Untitled.png (213.86 KiB) Viewed 162 times
zeke365
 
Posts: 90
Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2012 1:39 pm

Re: Korman installing problem

Postby Deledrius » Mon Feb 10, 2020 4:55 pm

Are there any errors (or other messages) in the Blender console? If it's not visible, you can turn it on by selecting Window -> Toggle System Console.
User avatar
Deledrius
Gehn Shard Admin
 
Posts: 1339
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2007 1:21 pm

Re: Korman installing problem

Postby zeke365 » Mon Feb 10, 2020 5:09 pm

Do I need to copy files into the blender? second still showing invisible, I do have moula install (still waiting on reactivation of account) no errors that I know of
Attachments
Untitled 2.png
Untitled 2.png (260.15 KiB) Viewed 160 times
zeke365
 
Posts: 90
Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2012 1:39 pm

Re: Korman installing problem

Postby Tsar Hoikas » Mon Feb 10, 2020 5:12 pm

Now that you have activated Korman mode, you will need to add Plasma games in the user preferences window. Korman is unable to automate this for you.
Image
User avatar
Tsar Hoikas
Councilor of Technical Direction
 
Posts: 1945
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2007 9:45 pm
Location: South Georgia

Re: Korman installing problem

Postby zeke365 » Mon Feb 10, 2020 5:15 pm

got I think I have now just added uru live thanks for your help.
zeke365
 
Posts: 90
Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2012 1:39 pm


Return to Building

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest