Korman installing problem

If you feel like you're up to the challenge of building your own Ages in Blender or 3ds Max, this is the place for you!

Korman installing problem

Postby zeke365 » Sun Feb 09, 2020 10:12 am

Hello everyone I m back and looking to get into more age building, but the problem I m having is installing korman, I have followed the directions to a T and reinstall and uninstall several times but sure not what the problem is. When I go to add ons to system and check korman it said there no plasma games available, so I m not entirely sure what going on here, on my old PC would work but I working windows 10 with ryzen 2700 and 16Gb ram and 1tb hdd. So if someone could help me with this issue that be great.

That is korman 0.09 to.
Attachments
age install problem.png
age install problem.png (303.04 KiB) Viewed 1232 times
zeke365
 
Posts: 98
Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2012 1:39 pm

Re: Korman installing problem

Postby Tsar Hoikas » Sun Feb 09, 2020 5:05 pm

From the tutorial on the wiki, you will probably need to activate Korman mode:

Image
Image
User avatar
Tsar Hoikas
Councilor of Technical Direction
 
Posts: 2065
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2007 9:45 pm
Location: South Georgia

Re: Korman installing problem

Postby zeke365 » Mon Feb 10, 2020 4:52 pm

thanks but it still not showing up which kind of weird so either something not installed right or something interfering with the PC, yes I did follow the direction wiki from blender download to korman download several times and keeps appearing that I do not have any games.
Attachments
Untitled.png
Untitled.png (213.86 KiB) Viewed 1160 times
zeke365
 
Posts: 98
Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2012 1:39 pm

Re: Korman installing problem

Postby Deledrius » Mon Feb 10, 2020 4:55 pm

Are there any errors (or other messages) in the Blender console? If it's not visible, you can turn it on by selecting Window -> Toggle System Console.
User avatar
Deledrius
Gehn Shard Admin
 
Posts: 1377
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2007 1:21 pm

Re: Korman installing problem

Postby zeke365 » Mon Feb 10, 2020 5:09 pm

Do I need to copy files into the blender? second still showing invisible, I do have moula install (still waiting on reactivation of account) no errors that I know of
Attachments
Untitled 2.png
Untitled 2.png (260.15 KiB) Viewed 1158 times
zeke365
 
Posts: 98
Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2012 1:39 pm

Re: Korman installing problem

Postby Tsar Hoikas » Mon Feb 10, 2020 5:12 pm

Now that you have activated Korman mode, you will need to add Plasma games in the user preferences window. Korman is unable to automate this for you.
Image
User avatar
Tsar Hoikas
Councilor of Technical Direction
 
Posts: 2065
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2007 9:45 pm
Location: South Georgia

Re: Korman installing problem

Postby zeke365 » Mon Feb 10, 2020 5:15 pm

got I think I have now just added uru live thanks for your help.
zeke365
 
Posts: 98
Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2012 1:39 pm

Re: Korman installing problem

Postby Théodore » Wed Mar 04, 2020 12:54 pm

I'm not sure if it is ok for me to post additional stuff here.

I had the similar issue as zeke365 so I was drawn to this thread. I followed the instructions and now I have plasma games in Korman. My question is do I need to have python 2.2, 2.3 or 2.7?

I don't think I have any of those, I have however Python 2.6 but that's not showing in your list.

Show Spoiler


Thanks for your help! You can also move this post elsewhere if it would fit better in another thread or its own.

EDIT: Nevermind! I found a surprise just beside my Python 2.6, a brand new one sneaked its way in (2.2) ;)
Théodore
 
Posts: 46
Joined: Sat Sep 15, 2018 9:17 am

Re: Korman installing problem

Postby Théodore » Wed Mar 04, 2020 1:10 pm

Hey sorry for being annoying!

I have a new issue:

Show Spoiler


I closed Korman completely and reopened it thinking it would make the option available but it didn't.
Théodore
 
Posts: 46
Joined: Sat Sep 15, 2018 9:17 am

Re: Korman installing problem

Postby Tsar Hoikas » Wed Mar 04, 2020 7:37 pm

As mentioned in the operator description, that button is only enabled if Korman detects there are old (pre-0.08) games listed inside the blend file itself. Since you appear to be a new user, there should not be any old games to update, so the behavior you are observing is expected. That button will probably never activate for you.
Image
User avatar
Tsar Hoikas
Councilor of Technical Direction
 
Posts: 2065
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2007 9:45 pm
Location: South Georgia

Next

Return to Building

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests