Page 2 of 4

Re: animation quickscript test

PostPosted: Mon Aug 04, 2008 4:05 pm
by D'Lanor
Glad that it works now. :) Thanks for testing.

andylegate wrote:Psssssst!.......you might want to mention that in the first post, that you still have to set the animation for the object..........hehehehe....


Well, we can't make it too easy, right? :D Besides, quickscripts are usually for the logic scripting part of Alcscript, since that is the longest and most difficult part.

But don't worry, it will be mentioned in the wiki once it goes up there.

Re: animation quickscript test

PostPosted: Mon Aug 04, 2008 4:17 pm
by andylegate
What it was, I was used to using the full script, and in it, you have the animation flags with the object. When I added your quickscripts,,,,,,,I deleted my original full script, along with the animation flags......DOH!!! hehehee

Re: animation quickscript test

PostPosted: Wed Aug 06, 2008 12:11 pm
by GPNMilano
Heh, Of course I have to be the one who says "Hey D'Lanor, what about..."

So, Hey, D'Lanor, what about this. What if I my door to be two doors. Like the doors to the Neighborhood link room. Where I want to click on my clickable (in this case the door button) and have them open up. How would I go about scripting it so both animations play with the same clickable?

Re: animation quickscript test

PostPosted: Wed Aug 06, 2008 12:14 pm
by Christian Walther
D'Lanor wrote:
Code: Select all
#Get forewards animation variables. Spelling consistent with full alcscript ;)

Would it make sense to accept the correct spelling as an alternative, so that the incorrect spelling can be phased out over time?

Spelling mistakes in APIs are a pain IMHO. (That said, I don't feel I have a lot of say in this matter, as I haven't used anything animation-related so far.)

Re: animation quickscript test

PostPosted: Wed Aug 06, 2008 12:26 pm
by andylegate
@GPNMilano,

You parent the one door to the other. Then when you reference the parent door in the script so that it's animation will play, the other door's animation will also play. Like Nadnerb's example for his locking door that he gave in the tutorial. He has certain objects parented to one, so that when the one object moves the others do too.

You could also Join the two doors together, meaning they are seperate meshes, staying where you made them, but they become one Object.

Re: animation quickscript test

PostPosted: Wed Aug 06, 2008 1:00 pm
by Nadnerb
No.

Parenting has nothing to do with triggering animations. If you parent an animated object to another object, all that will happen is that the child object will act like it is stuck to the parent object. In this case, GPNMilano wants the door halves to move in opposite directions. This requires separate animations. If you want to trigger both animations, you need a responder that activates all the animations. Lots of messages. ;)

Also, the spelling of "forewards" is inherited from the spelling of the flag enum in plasma, (kSetForewards) and is not an error in pyprp. (though it might make sense to add a secondary option spelled "forwards")

Re: animation quickscript test

PostPosted: Wed Aug 06, 2008 2:59 pm
by D'Lanor
Technically the script could be adapted to accept a list of animations but it really should not be any longer than it already is in order to qualify as "quick".

IMO if you want more complicated you go complicated all the way and use a full Alcscript.

Re: animation quickscript test

PostPosted: Fri Aug 08, 2008 4:30 am
by Zirrus
My Button is just not clickable. I alredy made the Region very big

My question: Can i just delete the "option" lines or what do I do with them?

Here's my AlcScript:
Show Spoiler


I guess i made a very stupid mistake in the Script or forgot summin.

Re: animation quickscript test

PostPosted: Fri Aug 08, 2008 5:02 am
by D'Lanor
You should not split the script for your Button into 2 entries.

Also make sure that your clickable and its region are set up as described here.

Edit: Yes, you can delete the comments (anything starting with #)

Re: animation quickscript test

PostPosted: Fri Aug 08, 2008 6:08 am
by Trylon
D'Lanor wrote:You should not split the script for your Button into 2 entries.


Yup, compleately true....
IF you split it up, it only takes one of the scripts, rendering the other half just useless.